KwaZulu-Natal Blind and Deaf Society

Introduction:

This privacy notice of KwaZulu-Natal Blind and Deaf Society explains who we are, what personal information we collect, how we use your personal information, who we share your personal information with and why, how we keep your information secure and your rights in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

KwaZulu-Natal Blind and Deaf Society is committed to ensuring that all your personal information collected protects your privacy by ensuring that it is used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

Who we are:

KwaZulu-Natal Blind and Deaf Society (KZNBDS) is a registered Non-Profit Organisation.  NPO 002 – 178 PBO 130002948. KZNBDS was established on 24 October 1936.

Our Mission statement is to ensure that all Blind, Partially Sighted, Deaf, Hard of Hearing and Deafblind people are integrated into the community, as members who contribute and benefit from society alongside their able-bodied counterparts who do not have these disabilities.

Our vision statement is to be the premier provider of services and opportunities that ultimately improve the quality of life of Blind, Deaf, Deafblind persons.

The type of personal information we collect: 

We currently collect and process the following information:

Business 

Personal

How we get the personal information and what we use is for:

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

We may share this information with:

When will we process your personal information:

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following:

How we store your personal information: 

Your information is securely stored:

KwaZulu-Natal Blind and Deaf Society is committed to protecting the personal information in its possession or under its control from any loss or damage; unauthorized destruction; and unlawful access or processing of personal information. We have implemented internal policies and conducted staff training in an attempt to ensure that our employees and third party service providers adhere to the security safeguards as required under the POPI Act. We have also implemented appropriate security measures which include hard copies of personal information stored under lock and key and all electronic information secured via our computer and network security, requiring passwords to access our systems and the use of anti-virus software.  

Society has firewalls installed to protect our computers from being hacked.  

We continue to review our security measures and related policies and procedures to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

We keep your information for 5 years. We will then dispose your information by shredding or deleting permanently.

Your data protection rights:

Amavetha Sewkuran

KwaZulu-Natal Blind and Deaf Society Information Officer

23 Ismail C.  Meer Street

Durban 4001

PO Box 1109

Durban

4000

info@bdskzn.org.za

Please contact us at KwaZulu-Natal Blind and Deaf Society if you wish to make a request.

Contact details: 

Name: Amavetha Sewkuran

Address: 23 Ismail C Meer Street, Durban, 4001

Phone Number: 031 309 4991

E-mail: president@bdskzn.org.za

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at KwaZulu-Natal Blind and Deaf Society. 

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your Information.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa) 

33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark 
P.O Box 31533 
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za